Main Programme. 8 June 2019
Room N101A
Room N101B
Room N102 & 3
Room N111 & 12
  • 09:00
  • 09:10
  • 09:20
  • 09:30
  • 09:40
  • 09:50
  • 10:00
  • 10:10
  • 10:20
  • 10:30
  • 10:40
  • 10:50
  • 11:00
  • 11:10
  • 11:20
  • 11:30
  • 11:40
  • 11:50
  • 12:00
  • 12:10
  • 12:20
  • 12:30
  • 12:40
  • 12:50
  • 13:00
  • 13:10
  • 13:20
  • 13:30
  • 13:40
  • 13:50
  • 14:00
  • 14:10
  • 14:20
  • 14:30
  • 14:40
  • 14:50
  • 15:00
  • 15:10
  • 15:20
  • 15:30
  • 15:40
  • 15:50
  • 16:00
  • 16:10
  • 16:20
  • 16:30
  • 16:40
  • 16:50
  • 17:00
  • 17:10
  • 17:20
  • 17:30
  • 17:40
  • 17:50
  • 18:00
Room N101A
Room N101B
Room N102 & 3
  • 09:00-10:30
    09:00
    GUT-IDDF Young Investigator Award: Oral Presentation I
  • 10:30-11:00
    10:30
    Tea Break
  • 11:00-12:30
    11:00
    GUT-IDDF Young Investigator Award: Oral Presentation II
  • 15:30-16:00
    15:30
    Tea Break
  • 16:00-18:00
    16:00
    JGH-IDDF Case / Video Champion (GI / Liver / Endoscopy)
Room N111 & 12
Best of DDW 2019 Symposium
09:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101A,
09:00
Advances in Endoscopy Imaging
09:00
Colorectal Cancer
09:00
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Changing Landscape in NAFLD Management
09:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101B,
09:00
Assessment for NAFLD Patients - Liver and Beyond
09:00
NAFLD Management - East meets West
09:00
Non-Pharmacological Treatment for NAFLD
GUT-IDDF Young Investigator Award: Oral Presentation I
09:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N102 & 3,
09:00
Session 1
ANBIIG Training Masterclass I: Early GI Cancers: Endoscopic Diagnosis
09:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N111 & 12,
Chair : Philip Chiu and Rajvinder Singh
09:00
Early Esophageal Neoplasia: Diagnosis and Classification
09:00
Barrett’s Neoplasia: Diagnosis and Classification
09:00
Early Gastric Neoplasia: Diagnosis and Classification
09:00
Early Colorectal Neoplasia: Diagnosis and Classification
Best of DDW 2019 Symposium
11:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101A,
11:00
GI Bleed: Upper and Mid Gut
11:00
Helicobacter Pylori
11:00
Functional GI diseases
HCV Management in the DAA Era
11:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101B,
11:00
Do We still Need Genotype-specific DAA?
11:00
DAA and HCC - The Myth and the Reality
11:00
Micro-elimination of HCV in Special Populations
GUT-IDDF Young Investigator Award: Oral Presentation II
11:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N102 & 3,
11:00
Session 2
ANBIIG Training Masterclass II: Novel Technologies on Imaging
11:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N111 & 12,
Chair : David Hewett and HC Yip
11:00
Endocytoscopy for Early Esophageal
11:00
Endocytoscopy for Early Colorectal Neoplasia
11:00
AI for Endoscopy
ANBIIG Training Masterclass III: Management of Early GI Neoplasia
11:45
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N111 & 12,
Chair : Philip Chiu and David Hewett
11:45
Endoscopic Treatment for Early Esophageal Neoplasia
11:45
Endoscopic Treatment for Early Gastric Neoplasia
11:45
Endoscopic Treatment for Early Colorectal Neoplasia
Lunch Symposium - How I Do It
12:30
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101A,
Chair : Siew Ng
12:30
State of the art lecture: Artificial Intelligence and Endoscopy
12:30
Lifetime Journey
Luncheon Symposium
12:30
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101B,
12:30
What we Learn from Hong Kong HCV Registry
12:30
HCV Treatment Simplification and HCV Elimination
Opening Ceremony and Named Lectures
14:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101B,
14:00
Opening Ceremony: Welcome Speech
14:30
Joseph Sung Lecture: New Frontiers of Therapies of Endoscopy Surgery
15:00
Tzu-leung Ho Lecture: NASH – The Race for a Cure
IBD Plenary: New Concept, New Targets
16:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101A,
16:00
Position of New Biologics in IBD
Functional GI Disorders: Guidelines and Implementation
16:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101B,
Chair : Justin Wu
16:00
Functional GI Disorders: To ROME and Back
16:00
Antibiotics in IBS
JGH-IDDF Case / Video Champion (GI / Liver / Endoscopy)
16:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N102 & 3,
Chair : Joseph Sung
16:00
JGH-IDDF Case / Video Champion (GI / Liver / Endoscopy)
Asian Frontiers in GI Endoscopy (AFGIE) Symposium
16:00
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N111 & 12,
16:00
POEM and Fundoplication
16:00
Endoscopic Resection for Colorectal Neoplasia: EMR or ESD?
16:00
Endoscopic Full Thickness Resection
16:00
Recent Advances in EUS-guided Biliary Drainage
16:00
Current Status of EUS-guided Radiofrequency Ablation
Operationalizing Microbiome Discoveries: From Intervention to Prevention
17:15
Type : Main Programme
Venue : Room N101A,
17:15
Manipulating the Microbiome – Can we Prevent?
17:15
Targeting Diet: There is More to Diet than Nutrients
DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAMME IN PDF